High school journalism contest results announced

Thursday I helped judge a regional Kansas Scholastic Press Association contest held at Wichita State University in Wichita.

I had a lot of fun helping judge. I was part of a three-person crew judging photo cutlines.

I am proud to announce that my former high school, Canton-Galva High School, did rather well.

As promised, I am going to share the results from the competition here. As well as links to the results from the other regionals held Thursday.

Any student who place or received an honorable mention will get to compete in the state contest May 1 in Lawrence.

So here are the results:

Wichita State University Regional

5A/6A Winners (scroll down for 1A/2A)

Yearbook Sports Writing
1. Sami Hobson — Hays
2. Jeremy Koehler — Wichita East
3. Stevi Bell — Maize
H.M. Anna Voss — Hays
H.M. Christina Gallagher — Great Bend
H.M. Brae Miner — Wichita East

Editorial Cartoon
1. Sara Linnebur — Bishop Carroll
2. Maria Eck — Bishop Carroll
3. Leah Grant — Kapaun Mt. Carmel
H.M. Donnie Pepoon — Wichita East
H.M. Kim Cole — Maize
H.M. Lyndie Simmons — Goddard

Editorial Writing
1. Rebecca Hagen — Bishop Carroll
2. Ariel Davis — Wichita Northwest
3. Kristin Martin — Bishop Carroll
H.M. Amara Simmon — Wichita Heights
H.M. Shelby Staab — Hays
H.M. Courtney Seddon — Derby

Feature Writing
1. Joanna Hlavacek — Wichita Southeast
2. Mary McDermott — Maize
3. Lauren Graber — Wichita East
H.M. Matt Riedl — Kapaun Mt. Carmel
H.M. Anna Gunther — Bishop Carroll
H.M. Anne Bannister — Hays

Yearbook Copy Writing
1. Vicky Tran — Wichita Southeast
2. Ashley Murphy—Lehman — Wichita East
3. Hannah Smith — Wichita East
H.M. Kim Cole — Maize
H.M. Sarah Stadler — Kapaun Mt. Carmel
H.M. Brittany Roberts — Wichita Northwest

Cutline Writing
1. Alex McGettrick — Wichita East
2. Zack Reed — Kapaun Mt. Carmel
3. Kelli Oppliger — Hays
H.M. Whitney Pleming — Maize
H.M. Angela Fantroy — Hankins — Wichita Southeast
H.M. Aylssa Scott — Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Editing
1. Madison Schultz — Hays
2. Courtney Seddon — Derby
3. Katie Hamlin — Goddard
H.M. Ariel Davis — Wichita Northwest
H.M. Katie Gilbaugh — Kapaun Mt. Carmel
H.M. Lanie Weaver — Wichita Northwest

News Writing
1. Jessica Thomas — Wichita East
2. John Camenzind — Wichita East
3. Danielle Valliere — Kapaun Mt. Carmel
H.M. Emily Queen — Maize
H.M. Jackie Balzer — Hays
H.M. Hillary Sevart — Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Newspaper Sports Writing
1. Bailey Buer — Kapaun Mt. Carmel
2. Sean Gross — Wichita Southeast
3. Katie Moore — Kapaun Mt. Carmel
H.M. Alex Johnson — Bishop Carroll
H.M. Robert Hudson — Wichita Northwest
H.M. Trevor Biedron — Bishop Carroll

Theme Development/Graphics
1. Whitney Pleming & Justine King — Maize
2. Zack Reed & Emily Bengston — Kapaun Mt. Carmel
3. Ashley Porter & Morgan Anderson — Goddard
H.M. Angela Fantoy—Hankins & Abby Turner — Wichita Southeast
H.M. Calie Borthwick — Hays
H.M. Hannah Orr & Chelsea Heskett — Goddard

Advertising
1. Christina Carriera — Hays
2. Chris Ruder — Bishop Carroll
3. Audrey Garrett — Bishop Carroll
H.M. Katie Hamlin — Goddard
H.M. Ariel Davis — Wichita Northwest
H.M. John Camenzind — Wichita East

Headline Writing
1. Jeremy Koehler — Wichita East
2. Evan Gottstine — Wichita East
3. Kelly Gawlak — Bishop Carroll
H.M. Sean Doyle — Kapaun Mt. Carmel H.M. Christina Carriera — Hays
H.M. Audrey Garrett — Bishop Carroll

Infographics
1. Sean Doyle — Kapaun Mt. Carmel
2. Audrey Garrett — Bishop Carroll
3. Shelby Staab — Hays
H.M. Janelle Andrus — Maize
H.M. Houston Hilton — Goddard
H.M. Tanner Maxwell — Goddard

Yearbook Layout
1. Emily Kindel — Wichita Northwest
2. Caitlin Greer — Derby
3. Tyler Malter — Wichita East
H.M. Brandon Meier — Goddard
H.M. Whitney Pleming — Maize
H.M. Sarah Stadler — Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Newspaper Design
1. Tanner Maxwell — Goddard
2. Audrey Garrett — Bishop Carroll
3. Mary McDermott — Maize
H.M. Meredith Morris — Goddard
H.M. Anna Deines — Bishop Carroll
H.M. Chelsey Smith — Hays

Student Life Photography Photography
1. Ashleigh Lee — Bishop Carroll
2. Emily Kindel — Wichita Northwest
3. Mashala Dixon — Wichita Northwest
H.M. Whitney Gerstner — Hays
H.M. Austin Biggs — Wichita Southeast
H.M. Courtney Holmes — Maize

Sports Photography
1. Ashleigh Lee — Bishop Carroll
2. Megan Moore — Goddard
3. Matt McKernan — Bishop Carroll
H.M. Robert Hudson — Wichita Northwest
H.M. Alexis Branson — Maize
H.M. Ashley Matthews — Wichita East

Academic Photography
1. Whitney Gerstner — Hays
2. Ashleigh Lee — Bishop Carroll
3. Matt McKernan — Bishop Carroll
H.M. Jenna Van Meter — Goddard
H.M. Cora Jaeger — Hays
H.M. Lindsey Weixelman — Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Photo Illustration
1. Zach Fecher — Wichita East
2. Stevi Bell — Maize
3. Alexis Branson — Maize
H.M. Tiana Chin — Kapaun Mt. Carmel
H.M. Lauren Graber — Wichita East
H.M. Shelby Staab — Hays

1A/2A Winners

Yearbook Sports Writing
1. Ashley Cahoone – Chase County
2. Jacob Manbeck — Humboldt
3. Sara Venters – Skyline
H.M. Destiny Hett – Canton-Galva
H.M. Meghan Navarro — Burrton
H.M. Kelly Hannigan – Chase County

Editorial Cartoon
1. Valerie Weilert – Humboldt
2. Jean Pietrowski – Chase County
3. Kaelie Kendall – Haviland
H.M. Jacob Jones – Humboldt
H.M. Rocky Robinson – Skyline
H.M. Riley Tanner – Chase County

Editorial Writing
1. Cheyanna Colborn – Humboldt
2. Allen Johnson – Uniontown
3. Alexis Mesmer – Skyline
H.M. Hannah Janzen – Burrton
H.M. Bailey Rush – Haviland
H.M. Amanda Goering – Canton-Galva

Feature Writing
1. Leah Bullinger – Canton-Galva
2. Amy Jo Maphet — Skyline
3. Myranda Bower – Chase County
H.M. Kris Larson – Canton-Galva
H.M. Alexis Hosack – Humboldt
H.M. Jimmy Hoyt – Haviland

Yearbook Copy Writing
1. Kaylyn Powers — Fairfield
2. Jamie Larsh — Haviland
3. Dani Bower – Chase County
H.M. Kassidy Young — Humboldt
H.M. Sara Venters – Skyline
H.M. Taylor Davis — Burrton

Cutline Writing
1. Riley Tanner – Chase County
2. Brigitte Wilheim – Canton-Galva
3. Rocky Robinson – Skyline
H.M. Reba Hauschel – Canton-Galva
H.M. Kristin Wells – Chase County
H.M. Tanner McFarland – Haviland

Editing
1. Alexis Hosack – Humboldt
2. Jordan Hatcher – Chase County
3. Alexis Mesmer — Skyline
H.M. Michelle Shannon – Canton-Galva
H.M. Jacki Huse — Humboldt
H.M. Victoria Sanders — Skyline

News Writing
1. Allen Jonson – Uniontown
2. Taryn Nelson – Canton-Galva
3. Valerie Weilert — Humboldt
H.M. Jimmy Hoyt — Haviland
H.M. Amy Jo Maphet – Skyline
H.M. Nichole Yette – Chase County

Newspaper Sports Writing
1. Jacob Manbeck — Humboldt
2. Hannah McCall — Humboldt
3. Meghan Navarro — Burrton
H.M. Maria Fernandez — Burrton
H.M. Kelly Hannigan – Chase County
H.M. Jordan Wyrick — Haviland

Theme Development/Graphics
1. Bailey Morris & Cheyanna Colborn — Humboldt
2. Clarie Koehn & Ashley Cahoone — Chase County
3. Kassidy Young & Taylor Fitzmaurice — Humboldt
H.M. Autumn Douglas & Haley Bedell — Yates Center
H.M. Reba Hauschel — Canton Galva
H.M. Dani Bower & Nichole Yette — Chase County

Advertising
1. Tanner Stevens — Haviland
2. Kassy Reynolds – Yates Center
3. Cheyanna Colborn — Humboldt
H.M. Darrah Tinkler — Humboldt
H.M. Nichole Yette — Chase County
H.M. Jilysa Boehma —Haviland

Headline Writing
1. Alexis Hosack — Humboldt
2. Meghan Navarro – Burrton
3. Valerie Weilert – Humboldt
H.M. Taryn Nelson – Canton-Galva
H.M. Brigitte Wilhelm – Canton-Galva
H.M. Caitlin Leedy – Yates Center

Infographics
1. Michelle Shannon — Canton-Galva
2. Sarah Luder – Chase County
3. Matt Green – Humboldt
H.M. Brandi Malloy – Humboldt
H.M. Mariah Friesen – Burrton
H.M. Audra Howell – Skyline

Yearbook Layout
1. Amy Jo Maphet — Skyline
2. Clarie Koehn – Chase County
3. Ashley Murrow — Humboldt
H.M. Nichole Yette – Chase County
H.M. Brandi Malloy – Humboldt
H.M. Chase Oswald – Yates Center

Newspaper Design
1. Alexis Hosack — Humboldt
2. Kris Larson – Canton-Galva
3. Valerie Weilert — Humboldt
H.M. Rocky Robinson — Skyline
H.M. Robin Grokett – Chase County
H.M. Jimmy Hoyt — Haviland

Student Life Photography Photography
1. Kelly Hannigan – Chase County
2. Margie Hartwig – Yates
3. Audrey Wheeler – Haviland
H.M. Whitney Renner – Skyline
H.M. Jennifer Kiser – Uniontown
H.M. Kaelie Kendall – Haviland

Sports Photography
1. Kelly Hannigan – Chase County
2. Baylie Morris — Humboldt
3. Kassy Reynolds – Yates Center
H.M. Hannah Williams — Haviland
H.M. Jamie Larsh – Haviland
H.M. Samuel Janzen – Canton-Galva

Academic Photography
1. Caitlin Leedy – Yates Center
2. Robin Grokett – Chase County
3. Allen Johnson – Uniontown
H.M. Brooke Berg – Canton-Galva
H.M. Haley Bedell – Yates Center
H.M. Ashley Cahoone – Chase County

Photo Illustration
1. Zak Wark – Yates High
2. Riley Tanner – Chase County
3. Emily Simpson – Uniontown High
H.M. Megan Dewey – Humboldt
H.M. Ithaca Marlier – Uniontown
H.M. Kara Paramore – Canton-Galva

2010 REGIONAL CONTEST RESULTS

As you can see, CGHS did great! I’m proud of them. I wish them luck at the state competition.

Please follow and like us:
About toddvogts 671 Articles
My name is Todd Vogts. I like the color green, riding my motorcycle, and being with my family and friends. A good book is a perfect companion for me any time, and I'm an author and journalist. Visit my website at www.toddvogts.com and follow me on Twitter at www.twitter.com/toddvogts.

2 Comments

Comments are closed.